EML 4551 Ethics and Design Organization & EML 4905 Senior Design
Department of Mechanical Engineering



 
SENIOR DESIGN ORGANIZATION REPORTS
DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

SENIOR DESIGN ORGANIZATION TEAMS' FINAL REPORTS - FALL 2012

  Team 1: Shell Eco Marathon, Bryand Acosta, Marco Tulio Betancourt, Fernando H Pinheiro

  Team 2: Carbon Fiberbody for SAE, Javier Enrique Gutierrez, Diego Josť Quintero, Nunez Angel

  Team 3: Solar Boat, Jose Luis Arraut, Domingo Antonio Malave, Sebastian Lopez, David Neer

  Team 4: Unmanned Aerial Vehicle, Josh Paul Bayliss, Francisco Bolanos, Richard Martinez

  Team 5: Design of Shock Loading and Recovery(AFRL), Jorge Barrera, Devon Blake Barroso, Guillermo Fernandez Jr, Javier Seoane, Ernesto Andres Vallejo

  Team 6: Split Hopkinson Pressure Bar, Hector E Di Donata, Jean Paul Garbezza, Alejandro Infante, Ricardo David Lopez

  Team 7: In Situ Friction Analysis between Reinforced Fibers, Eduardo Escobar, Jean-Paul Arroyo-Vazquez

  Team 8: Hybrid Geothermal Heat Pump System, Miguel Freire, Henry Guiterrez, Santiago Andres Paz

  Team 9: HySol Integrated Solid Hybrid Rocket Booster, Eduardo Miguel Gorrochotegui, Dennis John Moreno, Pedro Serrat

  Team 10: Dynamic Spoiler for SAE Formula Car, Brent Alexander Lougheed, Adrian Ortuno, Richard Pelaez

  Team 11: High Vacuum/High Temperature Furnace Design, Dariesky Linares, Christopher H Sequera

  Team 12: Remote Inspection Device (ASME Competition), Juan Sebastian Fajardo, Marybel Hernandez, Ryan Gammuac Manalo

SENIOR DESIGN TEAMS' FINAL REPORTS - FALL 2012

  Team 1: NASA Lunar Lander EVA Crew/Small Cargo Lift -Oliver Gibbs, Carolyn Ann Rendon, Gregory Matthew Yeager

  Team 2: SC-1 Falcon SAE Aero-Design Competition - Andres Ancarola, Rodrigo Arredondo, Yoelmir Santana

  Team 3: The Flying Panther - Brian Cooke, Corey Adrian Miller, Lazaro Morales

  Team 4: Effectiveness of UV Lights inside Exhaust Chamber of Hoods - Luis Perez, Christopher Ramos, Aaron Solomon

  Team 5: Portable Automated Goniometer Head for an X-Ray Diffractometer - Alexander Sanhonero, Eric Sarcar, Men Young

  Team 6: Filtered make-up Air Fan for Commercial Kitchen Hoods - Richard Jadusingh, Jose Antonio Lopez-Sandin, Aldo Melgarejo

  Team 7: Lunar Excavator: NASA Lunabotics Competition - Diego Alberto Bolivar, Stephane Andrew Briette, Maria Wilhelm

  Team 8: Converging Inlet Nozzle Altitude - Cesar Eduardo Astudillo, Valeria Proano Cadena, Joseph Ruocco Lopez

  Team 9: F-1U Predator : SAE Brazil 2012 Aerodesign Competition - Jorge Larrarte, Alex Enrique Rosales, Miguel Angel Verdia

  Team 10: Human Powered Lunar Off Road Vehicle - Juan Carlos Herrera, Bruno Pinillos, Juan Manuel Valencia

  Team 11: 3G Panther Drone - Daniel Gonzales, Jorge Mar, Eduardo Vargas

  Team 12: Panthro Human Powered Vehicle - Alexander Gil, Alfredo Mere, Kristopher Vinas

  Team 13: Modified Piston Engine - Ghanem Yousef Aldabbous, Abdullah Mohammad Alrashidi, Orestes Miguel Castro

  Team 14: Enhanced 4D Roller Coaster - Sergio Washington Pena, Michael Perez, Ashley Leah Williams

  Team 15: Single Enclosure System to Introduce Gas and Power to Kitchen Equipment - Marc Gerald Dupersoy, Rey Mastrapa, Long Phan, Francisco Jose Rincon